Title IX Standards for Athletics
[…] https://www.insidehighered.com/news/2020/04/24/financial-crisis-related-coronavirus-hits-athletic-departments; Greta Anderson, Risks and Rewards of Resuming Fall Footb all, Inside Higher Ed (May 18, 2020),
https://www.insidehighered.com/news/2020/05/18/major-football-colleges-prepare-fall-season; Ross Dellenger, Fogging Machines, Contact-Free Facilities and Outdoor Weight Rooms: The 'New Norm' That Awaits College Footb all Players, Sports Illustrated (May 18, 2020), https://www.si.com/college/2020/05/18/college-football-coronavirus-campus-
preparations .
[15] 34 C.F.R. 106.37(c)(1) ("To the extent that a recipient awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must
provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of
each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics."); Policy Statement, 45 Fed. Reg. at 1,415.
[16] Policy Statement, 45 Fed. Reg. at 71,416. [17] Horner v. Kentucky High Sch.